Terms of Use and Privacy Notice

Terms of Use of the Digital Lawyer Platform of Wenger & Vieli AG

Services

Through its Digital Lawyer Platform (“Digital Lawyer Platform”), Wenger & Vieli AG ("W&V") provides registered users ("Users") with both selected legal documents and a tool for the recording of changes to entries in the commercial register regarding persons. The Digital Lawyer Platform always displays the latest range of services offered. W&V is entitled to adapt, restrict or extend the Digital Lawyer Platform itself and the content provided via the Digital Lawyer Platform at any time or to declare its use (in full or in part) subject to a charge.

The use of the products on the Digital Lawyer Platform does not create a client relationship with W&V.

Creation of User account

The User account may only be used by the User registered for this account. The User is obliged to keep the login data secret and to take appropriate precautions to protect such data from unauthorized access. The User is also obliged to notify W&V immediately if the security of their account has been compromised. If fraudulent or unauthorized use of an account is suspected, W&V reserves the right to temporarily suspend or permanently block access to it.

Digital Lawyer Platform availability

W&V strives to ensure the availability of the Digital Lawyer Platform 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, but does not guarantee uninterrupted or trouble-free availability.

Rights of use

All rights to the content made available through the Digital Lawyer Platform belong to W&V or its contracting partners. W&V grants Users a non-exclusive right to use the Digital Lawyer Platform and the documents created through the Digital Lawyer Platform. The User may use content retrieved or downloaded from the Digital Lawyer Platform exclusively for their own personal or business use. Any other use, in particular the transfer or sale of documents created via the Digital Lawyer Platform to third parties is prohibited.

Warranty and liability

The contents made available on the Digital Lawyer Platform were created by W&V with the greatest care. However, W&V hereby points out to Users that the documents are based on standardized facts which reflect the common interests for the particular contract type they relate to. It is therefore possible that specific features the User may look for and the User’s particular requirements are not covered; it should also be noted that the services available through the Digital Lawyer Platform cannot replace individual legal advice from an expert. It is the User’s responsibility to verify whether the document in question is complete and suitable for the use intended by the User before applying it without changes. W&V recommends that Users seek additional expert advice on individual contractual issues and clarify any tax consequences of the planned transaction. The contents and documents refer exclusively to the law applicable in Switzerland.

W&V is liable without limitation for willful misconduct and gross negligence. In every other respect, any liability of W&V is excluded to the extent permitted by law. Insofar as the liability of W&V is excluded or limited, this applies as well to the personal liability of its staff, employees, personnel, representatives and persons employed in performing W&V’s obligations.

Data privacy

The Swiss Data Protection Act and, in addition, W&V’s Privacy Policy govern the collection and processing of data within the scope of the services offered on the Digital Lawyer Platform.

Changes to these Terms of Use 

W&V reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time and at its sole discretion. Users will be notified of any changes prior to their coming into force.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of these Terms of Use is ineffective, the remaining provisions shall remain unaffected thereby. The ineffective provision shall be replaced by one that comes closest to the meaning and economic purpose of the invalid provision in a legally effective manner. The same applies to any gap in these Terms of Use.

In the event of disputes, exclusively Swiss substantive law shall apply to the exclusion of conflict of laws rules and international treaties. The exclusive place of jurisdiction for disputes in connection with the use of the Digital Lawyer Platform is at the registered office of W&V, unless the law provides for other mandatory places of jurisdiction. W&V is, alternatively, entitled to have recourse to the competent court at the domicile / residence of the User.

Privacy Notice

The protection of your privacy and your personal data is an important concern that we always take into account in our business relationships. Accordingly, we treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Notice.

1. Scope

With this Privacy Notice we inform you about how we handle personal data within the scope of your use of Digital Lawyer services, which information about the users of Digital Lawyer we collect and evaluate and subsequently use, pass on or otherwise process.

2. Collection of information

2.1 Information you provide

When you sign up for Digital Lawyer we ask for your e-mail address, your name (real name, no pseudonyms or aliases allowed) and your chosen username.

2.2. Automatically collected data

When you use Digital Lawyer we also collect non-personal data in connection with the use of our services for the purposes of data security and usability. For example, the Internet browser used, the operating system, the domain name of the website you have previously visited, the number of visits, the average length of stay and the pages you have visited are stored.

This automatically collected data is not combined with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of any concrete indications of illegal use.

2.3 Cookies and Web Beacons

We use so-called cookies and web beacons on the browser side. Cookies do no harm to your computer, they are small files with configuration settings that help us make Digital Lawyer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are also used to implement certain user functions.

We usually use "session cookies", which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed, as well as "persistent cookies", which remain on your end device until they expire or are manually deleted by you. The latter enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. Details on "Third Party Cookies", i.e. cookies from third party providers such as Google Inc. can be found in their privacy policy.

You can choose your browser or the privacy settings of your mobile devices so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases. You can also exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, if cookies are deactivated, it is possible that not all functions of Digital Lawyer can be used in full.

Furthermore, we use web beacons, so-called counting graphics, which enable us to analyse user behaviour. For example, our newsletters and HTML e-mails can contain a web beacon that determines whether the e-mails were opened or the links contained were clicked on. This information helps us to improve our e-mail service and better adapt our content to user needs. Web beacons are also deleted when the e-mail is deleted. Of course, our regular text e-mails do not contain web beacons.

2.4. Web Analysis

We use Google Analytics to continually improve the usability and functionality of Digital Lawyer. Only non-personal data is used for this purpose.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of Digital Lawyer. The information collected by the cookie about your user behaviour is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated in the Digital Lawyer, Google will reduce your IP address in Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of the Digital Lawyer, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Digital Lawyer, to compile reports on these activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with the use of the Digital Lawyer and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Digital Lawyer. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of a website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). For more information on the terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.at/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/.

LinkedIn Conversion Tracking and Insight Tag: The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, that we have added to our websites to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to help us unlock valuable insights about our website visitors. We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor's browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the visitor’s browser loaded the Insight Tag).

You can opt out of cookies from LinkedIn on your LinkedIn settings page https://www.linkedin.com/settings/?trk and recommend you read their Cookie Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy for more information.

3. Use of personal data

We will only process and use the personal data you provide in connection with your use of Digital Lawyer for the following purposes:

  • Provision, improvement and support of Digital Lawyer: This includes data analysis, the identification of trends in usage as well as the creation of statistics on the access behaviour of Digial Lawyer users.
  • Marketing: We may use your personal data for our own marketing purposes in connection with Digital Lawyer and closely related services based on the evaluation of the aforementioned data and usage analysis.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

In connection with the provision of the Digital Lawyer platform and related services (such as e-mail notifications) we use external service providers. These service providers may only use or disclose the data collected and processed by us within the scope of this Privacy Notice and under no circumstances for other purposes.

5. Data security

We use a variety of data security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. Due to the nature of the Internet, however, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps and complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

6. Duration of data processing

We use your personal data as long as your user account is activated or as long as it is necessary to provide the services you have requested. In individual cases we must, due to existing legal or regulatory obligations.

7. Right to information, right of revocation and deletion of your personal data

You have the right to request written information about your stored data at any time. Furthermore, in connection with the use of your personal data, you have the right to correct, delete, block, and restrict processing. If you have any further questions, please contact the contact point listed below. Also, you are free to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. For Swiss users, the supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. You can find his current contact details at www.edoeb.admin.ch.

8. Contact

For all questions in connection with this Privacy Notice or with the processing of your data, please contact us at

digitallawyer [SECURE E-MAIL - REWRITE MANUALLY] *at* wengervieli.ch

Zurich office

Wenger & Vieli Ltd.
Dufourstrasse 56
Postfach
CH-8034 Zürich
Map

Zug office

Wenger & Vieli Ltd.
Metallstrasse 9
Postfach
CH-6302 Zug
Map

Contact

Tel.: +41 58 958 58 58
Fax: +41 58 958 59 59
mail [SECURE E-MAIL - REWRITE MANUALLY] *at* wengervieli.ch

Social media